State v. Gantt , 186 N.J. Super. 262 ( 1982 )
[…] While a life/death decision may be different from an ordinary sentence, a mandatory extended term is not qualitatively or quantitatively insignificant. The Legislature, if it had intended the same qualification regarding accomplices, could have easily stated it as clearly in the Graves Act as it has in its efforts to restore the death penalty. They certainly appear to appreciate the exposure for an accomplice and have sought to deal with it most directly and effectively in the death penalty context, should such legislation be enacted into law in this State.

    [8] Iowa Code § 902.7 provides:

    At the trial of a person charged with participation in a forcible felony, if the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is guilty of a forcible felony and that the person represented that he or she was in the immediate possession and control of a firearm in a threatening manner, or was armed with a firearm while participating in the forcible felony the convicted person shall serve a minimum of five years of the sentence imposed by law. A person sentenced pursuant to this section shall not be eligible for parole until he or she has served the minimum sentence of confinement imposed by this section. [Emphasis supplied]

    This section of the Iowa Code has language similar to the Graves Act in that it clearly states that "he or she was in the possession and control of a firearm."