Smith v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing , 2000 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 92 ( 2000 )
[…] Jurisdiction is relinquished.
NOTES
[1] Pursuant to Section 1786(f) of the Vehicle Code:
Any owner of a motor vehicle for which the existence of financial responsibility is a requirement for its legal operation shall not operate the motor vehicle or permit it to be operated upon a highway of this Commonwealth without the financial responsibility required by this chapter. In addition to the penalties provided by subsection (d), any person who fails to comply with this subsection commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $300.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(f).
[2] Section 1786(d) of the Vehicle Code provides the following:
The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the department determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility ... This subsection shall not apply in the following circumstances:
(1) The owner or registrant proves to the satisfaction of the department that the lapse in financial responsibility coverage was for a period of less than 31 days and that the owner or registrant did not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle during the period of lapse in financial responsibility.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(d).
[3] Based upon the issues raised on appeal, our scope of review is limited to determining whether the trial court committed an error of law, an issue over which we exercise plenary review. Department of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing v.