In Re Rippe , 1981 Bankr. LEXIS 2974 ( 1981 )
[…] September 14, 1981.

    *368 Bernard Rappaport, Miami, Fla., for debtors.

    Joel M. Aresty, Miami, Fla., for AmeriFirst S & L.

    Robert L. Roth, Miami, Fla., Trustee.

    ORDER CONFIRMING PLAN

    THOMAS C. BRITTON, Bankruptcy Judge.

    This chapter 13 plan is before the court for confirmation under 11 U.S.C. § 1325. The matter was heard on September 9, 1981.

    At the hearing, a mortgagee, AmeriFirst Federal Savings and Loan Association, objected to confirmation upon the ground that the plan offends the restriction contained in § 1322(b)(2).

    This subsection permits the modification by a plan of the rights of secured creditors:

    ". . . other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence . . . ".

    AmeriFirst holds a first mortgage on the debtor's residence and has no other security.

    The debtors are in default under the original terms of this mortgage in the amount of about $3,500. Their plan provides for curing of the default by payments to be made over a 12 month period. At the hearing, the debtors agreed, at the trustee's recommendation, to cure the default by payments spaced over nine months.

    Section 1322(b)(5) provides that a plan may:

    ". . . provide for the curing of any default within a reasonable time and maintenance of payments while the case is pending on any . . . secured claim on which the last payment is due after the date on which the final payment under the plan is due . . .". (Emphasis supplied).

    The original terms of the debtors' mortgage provide for payments to continue after the maturity of their plan.