In Re Asarco LLC ( 2009 )
[…] As such, the Court hereby finds that the September 10th Plan should not be considered based upon the procedures proposed and agreed to by all parties. The Court therefore declines to consider the Debtor's September 10th Plan.[43]

    2. The Bankruptcy Code Does Not Guarantee the Debtors an Absolute Right to Modify Their Plan of Reorganization.

    Section 1127(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

    The proponent of a plan may modify such plan at any time before confirmation, but may not modify such plan so that such plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of sections 1122 and 1123 of this title. After the proponent of a plan files a modification of such plan with the court, the plan as modified becomes the plan.

    11 U.S.C. ง 1127(a). Courts have found an exception to this general rule. For example, in University Creek Plaza, the District Court upheld the Bankruptcy Court's denial of a debtor's attempt to modify its plan, "even after [the Bankruptcy Court] had announced [its] decision to deny confirmation."