Blanch v. Suburban Hennepin Regional Park District , 1989 Minn. LEXIS 306 ( 1989 )
[…] Surely, article 12, section 2 does not empower Minnetrista, whose comprehensive plans are subject to modification by the Metropolitan Council [Minn. Stat. § 473.175, subd. 1 (1988)], to veto the park bill to which both the Metropolitan Council, which is charged with the duty of ultimate approval of the comprehensive plans of all local governmental units in the seven-county metropolitan area as well as the Lake Minnetonka regional park, and the park district, which must carry out the master plan for the regional park, have consented.

    Furthermore, Minn.Stat. § 645.023, subd. 1, obviates the necessity of local consent if the special law is in any one of three classes, two of which are relevant here. Subdivision 1(a) provides that "[a] law which enables one or more local government units to exercise authority not granted by general law" becomes effective without the approval of any affected local government unit or group of such units.