Blanch v. Suburban Hennepin Regional Park District , 1989 Minn. LEXIS 306 ( 1989 )
[…] Hence, the park bill, by authorizing acquisition of land for a Lake Minnetonka regional park without local consent enables the park district to exercise authority not granted by general law. There was, therefore, no requirement that affected local government units approve the park bill before it became effective. Davies v. City of Minneapolis, 316 N.W.2d 498, 501 (Minn.1982).

    The park bill is also exempted from local consent by section 645.023, subd. 1(c), which sets out an exception for "[a] law which applies to a single unit or a group of units with a population of more than 1,000,000 people." First, the population of the territory within the park district is greater than 1 million.[3] Second, a regional park on Lake Minnetonka has always been intended to serve the entire metropolitan area, and the park bill is expressly made applicable to the entire seven-county metropolitan area,