460 So.2d 876 (1984) Price KNIGHT
[…] Petitioner's appeal from this decision was not timely and was dismissed by this court. He again petitioned for habeas corpus and the parties stipulated to the facts. This second petition was denied on May 28, 1984, and is now before us on appeal.
A person who has been acquitted of a criminal charge, such as murder in this case, on the grounds that he is insane bears the burden of proof when he sues to be released from confinement. He must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he is no longer mentally ill or dangerous, in order to prevail in a habeas corpus proceeding. Section 15-21-3, Code of Alabama (1975) states:
"Any person confined as insane may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus ...; and, if the judge ... shall determine at the hearing that the person is insane, *878 such decision does not bar a second application alleging that such person has been restored to sanity."
The case of Lynch v. Baxley, 386 F.Supp. 378, 391 (M.D.Ala.1974), Civil Action No. 74-89-N, and the unpublished order dated May 6, 1975, establishes the principles governing the retention of people in mental hospitals in Alabama.
As the three-judge federal panel stated in the Lynch order: