94 Mich. App. 209 (1979) 288 N.W.2d 392 PEOPLE
[…] He testified at defendants' preliminary examinations that he entered the trailer and purchased various drugs from defendants. According to Hall, he and *218 defendant Burden had been partners in a drug sales operation earlier in 1977. Defendant Burden was at the time of the alleged sale of drugs a member of the Air Force stationed at Sawyer Air Force Base. Defendant Jones is a civilian.
Defendants' motions to exclude Hall's testimony were predicated on the alleged violation of the Posse Comitatus Act, 18 USC 1385, which provides:
"Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."[2]
In a careful and scholarly opinion the trial judge examined the cases which have dealt with the interpretation and application of the Posse Comitatus Act. He concluded that the use of Airman Hall, in investigating and obtaining evidence against defendants, was a direct violation of the act.