94 Mich. App. 209 (1979) 288 N.W.2d 392 PEOPLE
[…] It was also understood that after completion of the investigation Airman Hall would be transferred to a new base where he would continue to assist the Air Force Office of Special Investigation.
The Posse Comitatus Act, 18 USC 1385, provides:
"Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."
We agree with the conclusion of the lower court that the use of Airman Hall in the investigation of this crime was a direct violation of the act and *212 that his trial testimony therefore should be excluded.