State v. Eason , 460 So. 2d 1139 ( 1984 )
[…] Defendant further argues that the state failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he had the specific intent to commit armed robbery in that it failed to show that the defendant had a specific intent to permanently deprive the victim of his property.

    La.R.S. 14:64 defines armed robbery as follows:

    Armed robbery is the theft of any thing of value belonging to another from the person of another or which is in the immediate control of another, by use of force or intimidation, while armed with a dangerous weapon.[3]
    La.R.S. 14:67 defines theft as:
    Theft is the misappropriation or taking of any thing of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential. [Emphasis added.]

    An essential element of the crime of theft is a specific intent to permanently deprive the victim of his property. Since armed robbery is a species of theft, the state must show that the defendant had the intent necessary for the offense of theft. State v.