McMAHAN CONST. CO. v. CAROL'S CARE CTR. , 460 So. 2d 1001 ( 1984 )
[…] Applying the concept of Askew to this case, the filing of the affidavit belatedly was not fatal to the mechanic lien foreclosure count. Since McMahan alleged the affidavit was filed five days before the amendment was sought, the trial court should have allowed the second amended complaint to be filed.

    Accordingly, the order appealed disallowing the filing of the second amended complaint and dismissing counts two and three of the amended complaint are reversed.

    REVERSED AND REMANDED.

    ORFINGER and FRANK D. UPCHURCH, Jr., JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 713.05 provides, in pertinent part, "A lienor ... who is in privity with the owner and claims a lien under this section shall furnish the contractor's affidavit required in s. 713.06(3)(d)."

    [2] Moore v. Crum, 68 So. 2d 379 (Fla. 1953); Stern v. Perma-Stress, Inc., 134 So. 2d 509 (Fla. 1st DCA 1961).

    [3] Article 9.33 of the contract between the parties provides: