McMAHAN CONST. CO. v. CAROL'S CARE CTR. , 460 So. 2d 1001 ( 1984 )
[…] We reverse.

    McMahan, a general contractor, filed its original complaint on December 12, 1982, seeking to foreclose a mechanics lien on appellee's property, stemming from its completed construction of a 134 bed nursing home, pursuant to a written contract with Carol's Care Center, Inc. It alleged the work was completed on June 11, 1982, and a total of $99,296.54 was owed for extras and the balance due under the contract. However, McMahan failed to allege that any affidavit was delivered to the owner/appellee as required by section 713.06(3)(d). That section provides:

    (d) When final payment under a direct contract becomes due the contractor:
    1. The contractor shall give to the owner an affidavit stating, if that be the fact, that all lienors under his direct contract have been paid in full or, if the fact be otherwise, showing the name of each lienor who has not been paid in full and the amount due or to become due each for labor, services or materials furnished. The contractor shall have no lien or right of action against the owner for labor, services, or materials furnished under the direct contract while in default for not giving the owner the affidavit. The contractor shall execute the affidavit and deliver it to the owner at least 5 days before instituting an action as a prerequisite to the institution of *1003 any action to enforce his lien under this chapter, even if the final payment has not become due because the contract is terminated for a reason other than completion and regardless of whether the contractor has any lienors working under him or not. (Emphasis supplied).

    Consistent with established precedent,[2] the trial judge allowed McMahan to file an amended complaint alleging compliance with section 713.06(3)(d)(1). Appellees cross-appealed this ruling by the trial judge. We find the cross-appeal without merit.