Gonzalez v. Eagle Ins. Co. ( 2006 )
[…] Gonzalez later filed a claim with Eagle to recover for the theft of her automobile. Eagle denied the claim, canceled the policy, and did not refund any premium. We conclude that Eagle's cancellation of the insurance policy in effect rendered the insurance contract void. Consequently, Eagle's retention of the premiums entitled Gonzalez to receive restitution of the premiums she paid.

    The standard of review for an order of dismissal for failure to state a cause of action is de novo. Trotter v. Ford Motor Credit Corp., 868 So. 2d 593, 594 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004). Section 627.409, Florida Statutes (2005), provides as follows:

    (1) Any statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured or annuitant in an application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations for a policy or contract, is a representation and is not a warranty. A misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if any of the following apply:
    (a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.
    (b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss.
    . . .

    Because Gonzalez misrepresented material facts on her insurance application, it "may prevent recovery under the contract or policy."