Justice LONG delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Froland’s essential argument is that, because she had the consent of Kindt, who is “a parent,” her conviction must be overturned. Facially, that argument is persuasive. The word “parent” has a well-established meaning in common parlance. See Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 844 (10th ed. 1994) (defining “parent” as “one that begets or brings forth offspring”). It has a similar connotation in legislation. See N.J.S.A. 9:3-38 (defining “parent” as “a birth parent or parents, including the
*196 birth father of a child born out of wedlock who has acknowledged the child or to whom the court has ordered notice to be given, or a parent or parents of adoption”).The State counters that Froland’s reliance on the common meaning of the word “parent” is too simplistic because it fails to take into account the details of judicial custody orders that affect parental status.