State v. Nelson , 487 So. 2d 695 ( 1986 )
[…] Holland v. United States, 348 U.S. 121, 75 S. Ct. 127, 99 L. Ed. 2d 150 (1954); see also Jackson v. Virginia, above, footnote 9. The Court stated that ``the better rule is that where the jury is properly instructed on the standards for reasonable doubt, such an additional instruction on circumstantial evidence is confusing and incorrect.' 348 U.S. at 139, 75 S.Ct. at 137.
    La.R.S. 15:438 provides the following rule for circumstantial evidence in Louisiana:
    *698 ``The rule as to circumstantial evidence is: assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.'