State v. Mims , 330 So. 2d 905 ( 1976 )
[…] I believe that in a constructive possession case the requisite guilty knowledge is simply not shown where the only evidence of intent is the substance itself and where the substance over which defendant purportedly intentionally and knowingly exercised dominion and control consists merely of gleanings in the minimal quantities which were found in this case.

    For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.

    NOTES

    [1] La.Const. art. V, § 5(D) (1974) provides:

    Appellate Jurisdiction. In addition to other appeals provided by this constitution, a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if (1) a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional; (2) the defendant has been convicted of a felony or fine exceeding five hundred dollars or imprisonment exceeding six months actually has been imposed.

    [2] Penalty for violation of La.R.S. 40:966C and D(1) (possession of marijuana — first conviction) is a fine of not more than five hundred dollars and/or imprisonment in the parish jail for not more than six months.