People v. Richert , 216 Mich. App. 186 ( 1996 )
[…] As set forth above, the sentence served was payment of $205 in fines. Thus, under Scott and Nichols, he had no right to counsel under the federal constitution, and, therefore, no right to counsel could have been infringed upon. Accordingly, considering only the federal constitution, the circuit court acted properly in considering the 1987 conviction.

    III

    Although we have no case on point addressing the present topic in the context of our state constitution, we hold that defendant similarly had no right to an attorney under Const.1963, art. I, § 20. The language of Const.1963, art. I, § 20, is nearly identical to that of its federal counterpart, providing that "[i]n every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right ... to have the assistance of counsel for his defense." Thus, we must consider whether our state constitution is to be construed more broadly than the analogous, and nearly identical, federal provision.[4]

    We find no justification to construe Const. 1963, art. I, § 20, more broadly than its federal analogue in the present context.