Williams v. State , 818 A.2d 906 ( 2003 )
[…] In order for a sentence of death to be imposed, the judge must find that the evidence established beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of at least 1 of the following aggravating circumstances which shall apply with equal force to accomplices convicted of such murder: ... (j) The murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit any degree of rape, unlawful sexual intercourse, arson, kidnapping, robbery, sodomy or burglary.

    Title 11, Section 4209(e)(2) states in pertinent part, "In any case where the defendant has been convicted of murder in the first degree in violation of any provision of § 636(a)(2)-(7) of this title, that conviction shall establish the existence of a statutory aggravating circumstance and the jury, or judge where appropriate, shall be so instructed."

    [5] Ring, 536 U.S. 584, 122 S. Ct. 2428, 153 L. Ed. 2d 556.

    [6] Chao v. State, 604 A.2d 1351 (Del.1992).

    [7] Steckel v. State, 711 A.2d 5, 12 (Del.1998); U.S. Const. amend. V; Del. Const. art. I, § 8.

    [8] Chao, 604 A.2d at 1360 n. 7.

    [9] The commentary states: