Williams v. State , 818 A.2d 906 ( 2003 )
[…] Felony Murder

    Williams next contends that his conviction for felony murder should be vacated because the evidence fails to show the murder he committed was "in furtherance of" the underlying felony as the language of the statute requires. We review this claim to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find, beyond a reasonable doubt, the existence of every element of the offense of felony murder.[18] The evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the State.[19]

    *911 Section 636(a)(2) of the Delaware Criminal Code states: "A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when ... [i]n the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony ..., the person recklessly causes the death of another person."[20] This Court has previously interpreted the meaning of the "in furtherance of" language in the felony murder statute, but there remains some confusion regarding the state of the law.[21]

    In Weick v.