Williams v. State , 818 A.2d 906 ( 2003 )
[…] William M. Kelleher, Esquire (argued) and Elizabeth R. McFarlan, Esquire, Deputy Attorneys General, Department of Justice, Wilmington, Delaware, for Appellee.

    Before VEASEY, Chief Justice, WALSH, HOLLAND, BERGER and STEELE, Justices, constituting the Court en Banc.

    *907 VEASEY, Chief Justice.

    In this appeal we consider the application of the statutory language of Delaware's felony murder statute requiring that one of the elements of the crime must be that the homicide is caused by the defendant in furtherance of the felony. The statutory provision in question is Section 636 of the Criminal Code, which provides: "(a) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when: ... (2)[i]n the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony or immediate flight therefrom, the person recklessly causes the death of another person."[1] The felony charged here was First Degree Burglary,[2] charging the defendant with entering a dwelling at night *908 "with intent to commit the crime of murder."