Opinion by
[…] Finally, Section 319 sets out a variable schedule of “vanishing tax credits” for the benefit of individuals whose state taxable income does not exceed $9,900.Does then the foregoing scheme of taxation conform to the requirements of the Uniformity Clause?
The constitutional imperative of uniformity in the imposition of taxes has remained unchanged since its first adoption in the Pennsylvania. Constitution of 1874.
8 Article IX, Section 1 of that constitution directed without qualification that: “All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.” Legislative*47 proposals to amend the Uniformity Clause were rejected by the electorate in 1913 and 1928,9 and the May, 1967 referendum submitted to the people of Pennsylvania concerning whether a constitutional convention would be called specifically provided that the convention would not