Dunkin v. Syntex Laboratories, Inc. , 443 F. Supp. 121 ( 1977 )
[…] III EXPRESS AND IMPLIED WARRANTIES

    Plaintiffs have also asserted claims alleging breach of the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, and express warranties.

    With regard to the implied warranty of merchantability and the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, it may be assumed arguendo that such warranties did arise in the instant situation and that lack of privity with the defendants would not bar this action, under Tennessee law. T.C.A. §§ 47-2-314, 47-2-315, and 23-3004.

    The only pertinent provision of § 47-2-314, dealing with the warranty of merchantability, is the requirement that the goods "are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." Plaintiffs do not contend that the drugs provided by defendants were impure or contaminated, or that they were ineffective as a means of birth control.