Lambott v. Job Service North Dakota , 1993 N.D. LEXIS 49 ( 1993 )
[…] She cites a disabled husband, an old car, and a fear of driving on interstate highways as support of her position.

    Job Service correctly applied the general rule that an employee is responsible for providing transportation to work. See Mississippi Employment Security Commission v. Pulphus, 538 So.2d 770, 772 (Miss. 1989); Uvello v. Director of Division of Employment Security, 396 Mass. 812, 489 N.E.2d 199 (1986). The general rule is not "iron-clad." Transportation problems, such as traveling distance, can establish good cause. Section 52-06-36, N.D.C.C., provides, in part:

    "Factors considered in determining suitability of work and good cause for voluntary leaving. In determining whether or not any work is suitable for an individual and in determining the existence of good cause for voluntarily leaving his work under subsections 1 and 3 of section 52-06-02, there must be considered among other factors, and in addition to these enumerated in this section, the degree of risk involved to his health, safety, and morals, his physical fitness and prior training, his experience and prior earnings, the length of his unemployment, his prospects for obtaining work in his customary occupation, the distance of available work from his residence, and the prospects for obtaining local work."

    Travel distance and job skills can be considered when determining good cause. A claimant, however, must make a good faith effort to overcome obstacles to referred employment.