Lambott v. Job Service North Dakota , 1993 N.D. LEXIS 49 ( 1993 )
[…] We decide only whether a reasoning mind could have reasonably decided that the factual conclusions were proved by the weight of the evidence. Power Fuels, Inc. v. Elkin, 283 N.W.2d 214, 220 (N.D.1979); Sonterre v. Job Service North Dakota, 379 N.W.2d 281, 283 (N.D.1985).

    Lambott says Job Service wrongly required her to prove good cause for refusing the referral. She contends that once a claimant otherwise qualifies, Job Service has the burden of proving a lack of good cause. We have not previously addressed the burden of proof under N.D.C.C. § 52-06-02(3).

    Two subsections of Section 52-06-02, N.D.C.C., refer to good cause:

    "An individual is disqualified for benefits:
    "1. For the week in which he has left his most recent employment voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer...."
    * * *
    "3. If he has failed, without good cause, either to accept suitable employment; to apply for suitable employment; or to return to his customary self-employment (if any) when so directed to do so by the bureau or its authorized representative...."
    * * * * * *

    (Emphasis added.)

    In interpreting subsection 1, we have held that the employee has the burden of proving good cause for leaving. Sonterre, supra, at 285; Erovick v. Job Service, 409 *159 N.W.2d 629 (N.D.1987).