Monroe Park v. Metropolitan Life Insurance , 1983 Del. LEXIS 389 ( 1983 )
[…] 2A Sutherland, Statutes and Statutory Construction § 51.02, at 290. (3d rev. ed. 1973).

    The plaintiff also contends that there has been a merger of law and equity in connection with the enforcement of mortgages, so that the Superior Court could ignore the seal requirement in a scire facias action. In support of this, the plaintiff relies on 10 Del.C. § 542(c), which states that the Superior Court "shall minister justice to all persons, and exercise the jurisdiction and powers granted it, concerning the premises, according to law and equity".

    *738 This argument has two fallacies. First, in Delaware there remains an historic and constitutional separation of law and equity.