Monroe Park v. Metropolitan Life Insurance , 1983 Del. LEXIS 389 ( 1983 )
[…] Absent this, the law fails in its vital purpose.

    But here we confront a pervasive statutory intent to keep viable that which modern trends have relegated to the legal attic. Although we commend this to the General Assembly for its consideration, we cannot alter that which the elected representatives of the people have so consistently ordained.

    * * * * * *

    REVERSED.

    NOTES

    [*] This opinion after reargument is a revised version of the original opinion on appeal and supercedes the original opinion.

    [1] 10 Del.C. § 5061 provides:

    Upon breach of the condition of a mortgage of real estate by nonpayment of the mortgage money, or nonperformance of the conditions stipulated in such mortgage, at the times and in the manner therein provided, the mortgagee, his heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns, may, at any time after the last day whereon the mortgage money ought to be paid, or other conditions performed, sue out of the Superior Court of the county, wherein the mortgaged premises are situated, a writ of scire facias upon such mortgage directed to the sheriff of the county, and commanding him to make known to the mortgagor, his heirs, executors, or administrators, that he, or they, appear before the Court to show cause, if there is any, wherefore the mortgaged premises ought not to be seized and taken in execution for payment of the mortgage money, with interest, or to satisfy the damages which the plaintiff in such scire facias shall, upon the record, suggest for the nonperformance of the conditions.

    [2] Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. v. Monroe Park, Del.Super., 442 A.2d 503 (1982).

    [3] The authority of the Court of Chancery to grant equitable foreclosure is derived from the power vested in the High Court of Chancery in Great Britain to foreclose on a mortgage by a bill in equity.