State v. Taft , 1993 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 212 ( 1993 )
[…] See People v. Rushin, 37 Mich.App. 391, 397, 194 N.W.2d 718, 721-22 (1971) (jury may not be recalled in criminal case, after it has been discharged and left the courtroom, in order to amend or alter its verdict; permitting such a procedure violates state and federal Double Jeopardy Clauses). For double jeopardy purposes, we see no difference between a jury and a nonjury verdict. So we conclude that the Double Jeopardy Clauses of the federal and Iowa Constitutions barred the district court from likewise correcting its mistake.

    II. The Sufficiency of the Evidence Issue.

    Iowa Code section 713.1 pertinently provides:

    Any person, having the intent to commit a felony ..., who, having no right, license or privilege to do so, enters an occupied structure ... or who remains therein ... after the person's right, license or privilege to be there has expired ... commits burglary.

    (Emphasis added.)

    The trial information charged only that Taft illegally entered the residence.