MURPHY v. Bradley , 113 Pa. Commw. 387 ( 1988 )
[…] Ryan, 435 Pa. 401, 407, 257 A.2d 583, 585 (1969) quoting Montgomery County Bar Association v. Rinalducci, 329 Pa. 296, 298, 197 A. 924, 925 (1938). However, the facts in this case involve the appropriation of public funds and therefore concerns a question of public policy. Kestler Appeal, 66 Pa. Commw. 1, 444 A.2d 761 (1982). Accordingly, the public policy exception to the general rule is applicable and we will address this issue although it was not raised before the trial court. Muse-Art Corp. v. Philadelphia, 373 Pa. 329, 95 A.2d 542 (1953).

    Article III, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides, "No law shall extend the term of any public officer, or increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment."

    The appellants' argument for the applicability of Section 27 is concerned primarily with the question of whether they are "public officers" within the meaning of that section.