Dodge v. Town of Norridgewock ( 1990 )
[…] She subsequently dismissed that count.

    [4] Apparently the County Commissioners took no action on her appeal and under section 844(1) the appeal was deemed denied. Dodge then filed an appeal of that denial in the Superior Court pursuant to M.R.Civ.P. 80B.

    [5] In a decision whether to exercise its declaratory judgment jurisdiction we accord deference to the trial court but the degree of deference is less than that accorded in some other types of rulings. Eastern Fine Paper v. Garriga Trading Co., 457 A.2d 1111, 1113 n. 2 (Me.1983).

    [6] 36 M.R.S.A. § 844 provides in pertinent part:

    [On appeal from the decision of the assessors]...[i]f the [County] Commissioners think that the applicant is over-assessed, the applicant shall be granted such reasonable abatement as the Commissioners think proper....