Commonwealth v. Bell , 537 Pa. 558 ( 1994 )
[…] This construction provides us with a maximum sentence and therefore allows us to avoid striking the provisions as void for vagueness.

    As noted, however, this result is inconsistent with § 9756(b), which states that the minimum sentence cannot exceed one half of the maximum sentence. This, however, does not raise constitutional concerns. Although both parties are correct in asserting that the minimum-maximum rule of § 9756(b) is a longstanding concept in our Commonwealth, it is a statutory *570 and not a constitutional provision. Therefore, the prefatory language in § 7508 providing "Notwithstanding any other provision of this or any other act to the contrary" carves an exception to the minimum-maximum rule when sentencing a defendant under § 7508. The prefatory language does not compel us to disregard the term of imprisonment set forth in § 113(f)(2) since it is possible for § 113(f)(2) and § 7508 to be consistently applied.