Fischer Sand & Aggregate, Inc. v. County of Dakota , 2009 Minn. App. LEXIS 170 ( 2009 )
[…] Therefore, the "date of notice" is the date that the form is delivered to the relevant authority, not the date written on the form by the landowner. Thus, appellant's argument fails.

    Appellant further argues that the overall purpose of MAPA is to protect and benefit landowners who enroll in the program and to give them the opportunity to terminate those benefits on the date they write on the form. The legislature enacted MAPA to encourage the long-term use and improvement of agricultural lands in the metropolitan area. Minn.Stat. § 473H.01, subd. 2. The purpose of MAPA is to "provide an orderly means by which lands ... designated for long-term agricultural use . . . will be taxed in an equitable manner reflecting the long-term singular use of the property." Id. (emphasis added). "The [legislature's] intent and purpose of [MAPA] is to protect agricultural land from high taxes, various forms of local governmental regulations, and to furnish other benefits to the landowners." Madson v. Overby, 425 N.W.2d 270, 275 (Minn.App.1988).