Berberian v. Petit ( 1977 )
[…] With these principles in mind we conclude that the Legislature did not act irrationally or unreasonably when it selected 16 as the minimum age for obtaining an operator's license or a learner's permit.[10]

    The plaintiff's due process challenge was neither briefed nor argued and therefore is deemed to have been waived.

    The plaintiff's appeal is denied and dismissed, the judgment appealed from is affirmed, and the case is remanded to the Superior Court.

    NOTES

    [1] General Laws 1956 (1968 Reenactment) § 31-10-3(1) provides in pertinent part:

    "The registry shall not issue any license hereunder:

    (1) To any person, as an operator, who is under the age of sixteen (16) years * *."

    [2] General Laws 1956 (1968 Reenactment) § 31-10-6 provides:

    "Instruction permits—School training programs. —Any person who is at least sixteen (16) years of age may apply to the registry for an instruction permit.