Commonwealth v. Fink , 2002 Pa. Super. 32 ( 2002 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Allburn, 721 A.2d 363, 366 (Pa.Super.1998). An abuse of discretion is not merely an error of judgment. Id. An abuse of discretion occurs where the record shows that the trial court, in reaching a conclusion, overrides or misapplies the law, or exercises its judgment in a manifestly unreasonable manner or as the result of partiality, prejudice, bias, or ill will. Id.

    ¶ 6 Each of Appellant's proffers relates to alleged prior sexual conduct and, thus, triggers an inquiry into the applicability of the Rape Shield Law, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3104. The Rape Shield Law prohibits the introduction of evidence relating to the victim's sexual history, including conduct and reputation, and states:

    General rule.—Evidence of specific instances of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct shall not be admissible in the prosecutions under this chapter except evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct with the defendant where consent of the alleged victim is at issue and such evidence is otherwise admissible pursuant to the rules of evidence.

    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3104(a). Thus, the Rape Shield Law bars prior instances of sexual conduct except those with the defendant where consent of the victim is at issue and the evidence is otherwise admissible.

    ¶ 7 Our Supreme Court addressed the type of evidence that is admissible under the Rape Shield Law in Commonwealth v. Johnson, 536 Pa. 153, 638 A.2d 940 (1994), Commonwealth v.