Commonwealth v. Clark , 516 Pa. 599 ( 1987 )
[…] The suppression court found instances of non-compliance with provisions of the Act on these technical bases. The Superior Court, however, confined its review to the issue of voluntariness. See Commonwealth v. Clark, 349 Pa.Super. at 259 n. 1, 502 A.2d at 1377 n. 1, and the instant appeal is, likewise, so limited.

    [4] Additionally, the trial court granted suppression of the statements made by Clark to State Trooper C.B. Lewis. This ruling was reversed by the Superior Court and is not presently before us in this appeal.

    [5] Clark's status as an aggrieved person is provided by section 5702 of the Act. An "aggrieved person" is defined thereunder as "a person who was a party to any intercepted wire or oral communication or a person against whom the interception was directed."

    [6] 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510-2521.

    [7] It is noteworthy, but not dispositive, that McCullogh was accompanied by counsel when the possibility of his participation in the wiretap program was explored with the District Attorney.