Dundon v. United States , 559 F. Supp. 469 ( 1983 )
[…] The Act states in pertinent part:

    ... under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.

    28 U.S.C. § 1346(b) (1976).

    Since decedent's treatment was administered in New York, this court must apply New York State law to determine whether plaintiffs have an actionable wrongful death claim. Specifically section 5-4.1 of the New York Estates Powers and Trusts Law provides that a personal representative of a decedent may maintain a wrongful death action provided the defendant "would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such wrongful conduct if death had not ensued". The New York Court of Appeals construes this language to mean that no action may be maintained by the representative unless the decedent, at the *476 time of his death, could have maintained the action for the underlying tort. Prink v.