Montour Trail Council v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 547 Pa. 367 ( 1997 )
[…] MTC argued that the PUC abused its discretion and/or erred as a matter of law when, following Commonwealth Court's grant of the PUC's application for remand, the PUC changed its disposition regarding the twelve structures in Washington County without providing all interested parties with notice and an opportunity to be heard. In an opinion and order dated August 2, 1995, Commonwealth Court affirmed the supplemental opinion and order of the PUC. Montour *371 Trail Council v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 663 A.2d 285 (Pa.Cmwlth.1995).

    Section 703(g) of the Code states: "The commission may, at any time, after notice and after opportunity to be heard as provided in this chapter, rescind or amend any order made by it." Commonwealth Court has previously held that although an administrative agency may clarify a prior order without affording prior notice and an opportunity to be heard to interested parties, it may not effect substantive change of a prior order unless it has complied with the requirements of