Rhode Island Depositors Economic Protection Corp. v. Coffey & Martinelli, Ltd. , 2003 R.I. LEXIS 98 ( 2003 )
[…] III

    The Dismissal of Defendant's Cross-Claim Against Martinelli

    The defendant argues that the second motion justice erred in approving the *228 Martinelli settlement insofar as that settlement required a dismissal of her cross-claim against Martinelli. The Superior Court justice absolved Martinelli of his obligations under the withdrawal agreement to indemnify Lanfredi to the extent that she might be found liable under her guaranty for more than 33 percent of the indebtedness of the Firm. The justice relied upon the provisions of § 42-116-40, which deals with the effect of settlements with DEPCO in the following language:

    "Notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary, a person, corporation, or other entity who has resolved its liability to the Rhode Island Depositors' Economic Protection Corporation, the receiver of Rhode Island Share and Deposit Indemnity Corporation or the receiver of any state-chartered financial institution in a judicially-approved good faith settlement is not liable for claims for contribution or equitable indemnity regarding matters addressed in the settlement. The settlement does not discharge any other joint tortfeasors unless its terms provide, but it reduces the potential liability of the joint tortfeasors by the amount of the settlement." (Emphasis added.)

    In reviewing the decision of the Superior Court in its interpretation of this provision, our standard would be that of a de novo analysis because this constitutes a matter of law. Webster v. Perrotta, 774 A.2d 68, 75 (R.I.2001).