Less v. Nestle Co., Inc. , 705 F. Supp. 110 ( 1988 )
[…] Ghosh v. New York University Medical Center, 576 F. Supp. 86, 93 n. 24 (S.D.N.Y.1983). What plaintiff must show is that Nestle maintained a consistently discriminatory policy, rather than citing a number of instances in which he was allegedly discriminatorily treated. Id. The summary judgment record before the court does not establish such a showing.

    Plaintiff also argues that the time limits should be tolled because defendant did not adequately post notice of employees' rights under the ADEA. 29 U.S.C. § 627 provides:

    Every employer, employment agency, and labor organization shall post and keep posted in conspicuous places upon its premises a notice to be prepared or approved by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission setting forth information as the Commission deems appropriate to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.

    Failure to post such notice tolls the 300-day filing period until the claimant acquires actual knowledge of his rights under the ADEA or seeks the services of an attorney. Galvin v. State of Vermont, 598 F. Supp. 144, 148 (D.Vt.1984).