Brookhouse v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance , 130 Wis. 2d 166 ( 1986 )
[…] On that date, plaintiff filed a motion to enlarge the time period for filing motions after verdict and, in the alternative, filed a motion for a new trial. Thereafter, the trial court ruled that it lost competency to exercise jurisdiction because of sec. 805.16, Stats.

    Amendments to secs. 805.14(5)(a) and 805.16, Stats., became effective on July 1, 1984. See S.Ct. Order, 118 Wis. 2d xiii-xiv (1984). As amended, sec. 805.14(5)(a) provides in part:

    (5) Motions after verdict. (a) Motion for judgment. ... If no motion after verdict is filed within the time period specified in s. 805.16, judgment shall be entered on the verdict at the expiration thereof. [Emphasis added.]

    Section 805.16 provides in part:

    *169 Time for motions after verdict. Motions after verdict shall be filed and served within 20 days after the verdict is rendered. [Emphasis added.]

    The prior version of sec. 805.16 gave the trial judge discretion to set dates for filing and hearing motions after verdict.