Delvaux v. Vanden Langenberg , 130 Wis. 2d 464 ( 1986 )
[…] Id. at 328.

    We perceive the question of whether sec. 895.045, Stats., should be given the reading promoted by the plaintiffs to be similar to the question faced by this court in Reiter and Ford, Bacon & Davis. That is, we have a situation where a law passed by the legislature has been construed by this court. The legislature is presumed to know that in the absence of legislative change in the law, the construction given it will remain unchanged. Through its nonaction on the relevant provision of sec. 895.045 (plaintiff shall recover "if such negligence *480 was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought") (emphasis added), the legislature in effect has acknowledged that the interpretation given sec. 895.045 is correct.