Delvaux v. Vanden Langenberg , 130 Wis. 2d 464 ( 1986 )
[…] We therefore limit our discussion to the substantive issues listed above.

    I.

    The plaintiffs first argue that this jurisdiction should adopt a "pure" form of comparative negligence. Under such a rule, a plaintiff's recovery for negligent harm sustained would be only reduced—not barred— in proportion to the percentage of his or her causal contributory negligence. This court expressly considered such a proposition in Vincent v. Pabst Brewing Co., 47 Wis. 2d 120, 177 N.W.2d 513 (1970). We decline to change our position from that case.

    In Vincent we considered the impact of sec. 895.045, Stats. 1969, on this court's ability to judicially adopt a pure form of comparative negligence. The present version of that statute[4] reads as follows:

    "895.045 Contributory negligence. Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person recovering."