Delvaux v. Vanden Langenberg , 130 Wis. 2d 464 ( 1986 )
[…] Roach, 11 Wis. 2d 492, 497, 105 N.W.2d 871 (1960). Section 895.04(2) designates to whom the amount recovered belongs.[8]

    *495 We fail to see the plaintiffs' argument that section 895.04(4) allows for a distinct cause of action independent of any of the negligence of the decedent. In Haase v. Employers Mut. Liability Ins. Co., 250 Wis. 422, 433, 27 N.W.2d 468 (1947), we made clear that the right to recover in a wrongful death action is limited to cases in which the decedent could have recovered if he or she had lived. In Haase, we construed sec. 331.03, Stats. 1945, which was the identically worded predecessor to sec. 895.03. That section provides:

    "895.03 Recovery for death by wrongful act. Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default and the act, neglect or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, then and in every such case the person who would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages notwithstanding the death of the person injured; provided, that such action shall be brought for a death caused in this state."