Delvaux v. Vanden Langenberg , 130 Wis. 2d 464 ( 1986 )
[…] Section 125.035, Stats. (created by 1985 Wis. Laws 47, sec. 4).

    [7] That section provides:

    "If separate actions are brought for the same wrongful death, they shall be consolidated on motion of any party. Unless such consolidation is so effected that a single judgment may be entered protecting all defendants and so that satisfaction of such judgment shall extinguish all liability for the wrongful death, no action shall be permitted to proceed except that of the personal representative."

    [8] Section 895.04(2) states in relevant part:

    "If the deceased leaves surviving a spouse, and minor children under 18 years of age with whose support the deceased was legally charged, the court before whom the action is pending ... shall determine the amount, if any, to be set aside for the protection of such children after considering the age of such children, the amount involved, the capacity and integrity of the surviving spouse, and any other facts or information it may have or receive. ... If there are no such surviving minor children, the amount recovered shall belong and be paid to the spouse of the deceased; if no spouse survives, to the deceased's lineal heirs as determined by s. 852.01; if no lineal heirs survive, to the deceased's brothers and sisters. If any such relative dies before judgment in the action, the relative next in order shall be entitled to recover for the wrongful death. ..."

Document Info

Docket Number: 84-1404

Citation Numbers: 387 N.W.2d 751, 130 Wis. 2d 464, 1986 Wisc. LEXIS 1826

Judges: Louis J. Ceci

Filed Date: 6/4/1986

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/16/2024

Authorities (29)

Haase v.