Delvaux v. Vanden Langenberg , 130 Wis. 2d 464 ( 1986 )
[…] However, the wrongful *497 death statutes do not even remotely suggest a result embraced by the plaintiffs. The negligence of the decedent is properly attributable to those bringing the wrongful death action.

    As an alternative theory of recovery under the wrongful death statutes, plaintiffs submit that sec. 895.04(7), Stats., provides merely for the diminishment of damages and does not act as a bar to the beneficiaries' right of recovery. Section 895.04(7) provides:

    "Damages found by a jury in excess of the maximum amount specified in sub. (4) shall be reduced by the court to such maximum. The aggregate of the damages covered by subs. (4) and (5) shall be diminished under s. 895.045 if the deceased or person entitled to recover is found negligent." (Emphasis added.)