154 Mich. App. 223 (1986) 397 N.W.2d 182 PEOPLE
[…] Since we are remanding on other issues we find it unnecessary to consider whether this error alone, in the absence of an objection, would have required reversal. However, we are satisfied that the cumulative effect of judicial indiscretions, prosecutorial excesses and incorrect rulings on evidentiary questions deprived defendant of a fair trial.
We find no merit in defendant's argument that resentencing is required because the trial court denied his request to take a polygraph examination made after his conviction but before sentencing. MCL 776.21(5); MSA 28.1274(2)(5) provides that "[a] defendant who allegedly has committed a crime under section 520b to 520e and 520g of Act *234 No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931 [criminal sexual conduct statute] shall be given a polygraph examination or lie detector test if the defendant requests it." (Emphasis added.) The statute is silent about the time when the test must be administered. See People v Rogers, 140 Mich. App. 576, 579; 364 NW2d 748 (1985). The statutory language is controlling in this case.