Marriage of Clay v. Clay , 1986 Minn. App. LEXIS 5097 ( 1986 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) Section 548.14 permits an action to be brought “within three years after the discovery of * * * fraud.” We note that in many, if not most of the proceedings initiated pursuant to section 257.-57, subd. 1(b), an element of misrepresentation or fraud will be present. Section 257.-57, subd. 1(b) has an unconditional three year statute of limitations; the statute of limitations in section 548.14 depends on the date of the discovery of the fraud. To the extent that an action seeking to declare non-paternity might be brought under either section 257.57, subd. 1(b) or section 548.14 there would be statutes of limitation of different length, and, therefore, the statutes would be in conflict.

    Minn.Stat. § 645.26 provides in pertinent part as follows:

    Subdivision 1. Particular controls general. When a general provision in a *579law is in conflict with a special provision in the same or another law, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions be irreconcilable, the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted at a later session and it shall be the manifest intention of the legislature that such general provision shall prevail.
    * * * * Sfc Jji
    Subdivision 4. Laws passed at different sessions. When the provisions of two or more laws passed at different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the law latest in date of final enactment shall prevail.