In Re Eitemiller , 1993 Bankr. LEXIS 64 ( 1993 )
[…] This is not cognizable new value, and the absolute priority rule prohibits confirmation.

    NOTES

    [1] See 11 U.S.C. § 1126(c) (acceptance requires that at least two-thirds in amount of claims in any class must accept the plan for the class to have accepted the plan).

    [2] Section 1122 provides:

    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.

    11 U.S.C. § 1122(a).

    [3] Section 1129(b)(1) provides in part:

    Notwithstanding section 510(a) of this title, if all of the applicable requirements of subsection (a) of this section other than paragraph (8) are met with respect to a plan, the court, on request of the proponent of the plan, shall confirm the plan notwithstanding the requirements of such paragraph if the plan does not discriminate unfairly, and is fair and equitable, with respect to each class of claims or interests that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the plan.

    11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(1).

    [4] In Wages, Judge Pappas held that separate classification of nondischargeable child support obligations in a Chapter 13 plan was not unfairly discriminatory, even though that class would receive a higher payment than other unsecured creditors. The opinion properly noted that numerous factors, including public policy, supported such a result. 92 I.B.C.R. at 77. Because actions to recover child support are not subject to the automatic stay, failure to provide for preferential treatment in the plan could threaten the ability of the debtor to consummate the plan, while discrimination in favor of the child support would not likely significantly reduce the return to other creditors. Id. Applying the four-part test, the discrimination in that case was found to be not unfair.

    [5] Section 1129(b) provides in part:

    (2) For the purpose of this subsection, the condition that a plan be fair and equitable with respect to a class includes the following requirements:

    * * * * * *

    (B) With respect to a class of unsecured claims —

    * * * * * *

    (ii) the holder of any claim or interest that is junior to the claims of such class will not receive or retain under the plan on account of such junior claim or interest any property.

    11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii).

    [6] One commentator noted in connection with this case:

    Case did not confirm a new value plan. Quite the contrary, it denied confirmation on a holding that the proposed new value was not sufficient.