Michigan Educational Employees Mutual Insurance v. Morris , 460 Mich. 180 ( 1999 )
[…] (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:

    * * *

    (b) Work loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he or she had not been injured.

    [2] MCL 600.5815; MSA 27A.5815 provides:

    The prescribed period of limitations shall apply equally to all actions whether equitable or legal relief is sought. The equitable doctrine of laches shall also apply in actions where equitable relief is sought.

    [3] MCL 500.3108(1); MSA 24.13108(1) provides in pertinent part:

    Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance benefits are payable for a survivor's loss which consists of a loss, after the date on which the deceased died, of contributions of tangible things of economic value, not including services, that dependents of the deceased at the time of the deceased's death would have received for support during their dependency from the deceased if the deceased had not suffered the accidental bodily injury causing death and expenses, not exceeding $20.00 per day, reasonably incurred by these dependents during their dependency and after the date on which the deceased died in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those that the deceased would have performed for their benefit if the deceased had not suffered the injury causing death.

    [4] In a letter sent to defendant's attorney, dated September 22, 1992, Auto-Owners stated:

    It is the position of Auto-Owners that Auto-Owners is entitled to offset Social Security Benefits received by Mr.