Michigan Educational Employees Mutual Insurance v. Morris , 460 Mich. 180 ( 1999 )
[…] In deciding to apply the Bewersdorf holding retroactively, this Court in Doyle stated that, in light of the clear language of the statute as enacted by the Legislature,

    it cannot be maintained that our Bewersdorf decision was "unforeseeable." We did not change the law. We gave effect to an unambiguous statute, implementing the intent of the Legislature. Thus, the law was as we interpreted it to be, because of the nature of the unambiguous statutory language. [Id. at 104, 545 N.W.2d 627.]

    As in Bewersdorf, the language of the disputed statute in the present cases is unambiguous. MCL 500.3109(1); MSA 23.13109(1) provides as follows:

    Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.

    As noted above, even the Court of Appeals panel deciding Profit found that "[d]uplication of governmental benefits is repugnant to the purposes and objectives of the no-fault act and to the plain language of § 3109(1)." 187 Mich.App. at 62, 466 N.W.2d 354.