Michigan Educational Employees Mutual Insurance v. Morris , 460 Mich. 180 ( 1999 )
[…] On June 20, 1990, the Social Security Administration approved Ms. Wooten's claim for social security disability benefits and provided that her benefits be retroactive to June, 1989. MEEMIC was informed of this award on August 16, 1990. MEEMIC continued to pay full work loss benefits without coordinating the social security award.

    On January 22, 1991, the Court of Appeals, Profit v. Citizens Ins. Co. of America, 187 Mich.App. 55, 466 N.W.2d 354 (1991), held that social security benefits could not be subtracted from work loss benefits. MCL 500.3109(1); MSA 23.13109(1). Section 3109(1) provides as follows:

    Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.

    Before the holding in Profit, this Court had twice held that social security benefits were to be offset against no-fault personal protection insurance benefits under § 3109(1). See O'Donnell v. State Farm Mut. Automobile Ins.