Michigan Educational Employees Mutual Insurance v. Morris , 460 Mich. 180 ( 1999 )
[…] WEAVER, C.J., and MICHAEL F. CAVANAGH, MARILYN J. KELLY, TAYLOR, CORRIGAN, and YOUNG, JJ., concur with BRICKLEY, J.

    NOTES

    [1] MCL 500.3107; MSA 24.13107 provides in pertinent part:

    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:

    * * *

    (b) Work loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he or she had not been injured.

    [2] MCL 600.5815; MSA 27A.5815 provides:

    The prescribed period of limitations shall apply equally to all actions whether equitable or legal relief is sought. The equitable doctrine of laches shall also apply in actions where equitable relief is sought.

    [3] MCL 500.3108(1); MSA 24.13108(1) provides in pertinent part: