Gilbert v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue , 246 Wis. 2d 734 ( 2001 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    TAC has held that if a taxpayer fails to file a refund claim within the time prescribed by statute, it lacks subject matter jurisdiction to determine whether the refund claim is valid. See Bower v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue, Docket No. 99-I-19 (1999). We agree with TAC's interpretation.

    ¶ 9. TAC's powers in tax matters are defined in WIS. STAT. § 73.01(4), which provides in relevant part:

    (4) POWERS AND DUTIES DEFINED. (a) Subject to the provisions for judicial review contained in s. 73.015, the [tax appeals] commission shall be the final authority for the hearing and determination of all questions of law and fact arising under sub. (5) and ... subch. XIV of ch. 71 [income taxes] ....

    ¶ 10. Only after completing each step in the process may the taxpayer file a petition for review with the circuit court. WISCONSIN STAT. § 73.015 explains in relevant part:

    Review of determination of tax appeals commission.