Gilbert v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue , 246 Wis. 2d 734 ( 2001 )
[…] [3]

    ¶ 8. Wisconsin's tax on controlled substances provided: "The taxes, penalties and interest under this subchapter shall be assessed, collected and reviewed as are income taxes under ch. 71." WIS. STAT. § 139.93(1). In short, § 139.93(1) tells us that controlled substances taxes are assessed and collected in the same manner as income taxes. Therefore, an understanding of the administrative procedures relating to income tax refund claims and assessments is necessary. There are four steps in that process. Our analysis begins and ends with step one. Under WIS. STAT. § 71.75, the first step a taxpayer must take is to file an individual refund claim with the DOR. Section 71.75 provides in relevant part:

    *739 Claims for refund. (1) [T]he provisions for refunds and credits provided in this section shall be the only method for the filing and review of claims for refund of income and surtaxes, and no person may bring any action or proceeding for the recovery of such taxes other than as provided in this section.
    ....
    (5) A claim for refund may be made within 2 years after the assessment of a tax ... including penalties and interest, under this chapter, assessed by office audit or field audit and paid if the assessment was not protested by the filing of a petition for redetermination. (Emphasis added.)

    TAC has held that if a taxpayer fails to file a refund claim within the time prescribed by statute, it lacks subject matter jurisdiction to determine whether the refund claim is valid. See Bower v. Wis. Dep't of Revenue, Docket No. 99-I-19 (1999).