Cablevision of Boston, Inc. v. Public Improvement Commission of the City of Boston , 184 F.3d 88 ( 1999 )
[…] Cf. Amherst, N.H. v. Omnipoint Communications Enters., Inc., 173 F.3d 9, 13 (1st Cir.1999). Where it is silent, it is likely to be designedly so. See Stowell v. Ives, 976 F.2d 65, 70 n. 5 (1st Cir.1992).

    The Telecommunications Act in dealing with electronic publishing by the Bell operating companies has a section entitled “Private right of action,” providing that any person claiming a violation of the new law on that subject “may file a complaint with the Commission [the Federal Communications Commission] or bring suit as provided in section 207 of this title.” 47 U.S.C. § 274(e). The cross-reference to § 207 is to a provision of law preceding the Telecommunications Act that is entitled “Recovery of damages” and declares that any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to this chapter “may either make complaint to the Commission [the F.C.C.] as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages ... in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction.” Id. § 207.