930 N.E.2d 613 (2010) In re The ADOPTION OF A.M.
[…] Zoller v. Zoller, 858 N.E.2d 124, 126 (Ind.Ct. App.2006). This rule was established so that we might be relieved of the burden of controverting the arguments advanced in favor of reversal where that burden properly rests with the appellee. Wright v. Wright, 782 N.E.2d 363, 366 (Ind.Ct.App.2002). However, we review de novo questions of law, regardless of the appellee's failure to submit a brief. McClure v. Cooper, 893 N.E.2d 337, 339 (Ind.Ct.App.2008).
[2] We observe that the record reveals that some requirements for adoption may not have been met. Ind.Code § 31-19-7-1 governs prior written approval of placements in a proposed adoptive home and provides that "[a] child may not be placed in a proposed adoptive home without the prior written approval of a licensed child placing agency or county office of family and children approved for that purpose by the department." Ind. Code § 31-19-7-3 provides that "[a]pproval under this chapter for placement in a proposed adoptive home must be filed with the petition for adoption." The record contains no showing that this requirement was met. Cf.