930 N.E.2d 613 (2010) In re The ADOPTION OF A.M.
[…] Id. at 58. However, we observe that Ind.Code § 31-19-2-7.3 provides that "[a] court may not waive any criminal history check requirements set forth in this chapter." Again, this issue is not raised on appeal.
[3] Ind.Code § 31-19-15-1 was amended in 2005 and 2009. See Pub.L. No. 130-2005, § 8 (eff. July 1, 2005); and Pub.L. No. 58-2009, § 24 (eff. July 1, 2009).
[4] Ind.Code § 31-19-15-2 was amended in 2005. See Pub.L. No. 130-2005, § 9 (eff. July 1, 2005).
[5] We note that the legislature amended Ind. Code § 31-19-15-1(a) in 2009. See Pub.L. No. 58-2009, § 24 (eff. July 1, 2009). The current version of subsection (a) provides:
(a) Except as provided in section 2 of this chapter or IC 31-19-16, if the biological parents of an adopted person are alive, the biological parents are:
(1) relieved of all legal duties and obligations to the adopted child; and
(2) divested of all rights with respect to the child;
and the parent-child relationship is terminated after the adoption unless the parent-child relationship was terminated by an earlier court action, operation of law, or otherwise.
Document Info
Docket Number: 53A05-1002-AD-71
Citation Numbers: 930 N.E.2d 613, 2010 Ind. App. LEXIS 1307, 2010 WL 2846208
Judges: Brown, Vaidik, Najam
Filed Date: 7/21/2010
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024