Dallas Area Rapid Transit v. Thomas , 168 S.W.3d 322 ( 2005 )
[…] In light of this, we cannot say that the trial judge abused her discretion in denying DART's plea to the jurisdiction pending a fuller development of the case. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226.

    In reaching this conclusion, we reject DART's argument that the Texas Transportation Code creates additional statutory discretion that shields DART from waiver of governmental immunity under the Tort Claims Act. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 452.064 (Vernon 2005). Section 452.064(a) provides:

    (a) An authority that constructs or operates or contracts with another entity to construct or operate a light rail mass transit system is not subject to any state law regulating or governing the design, construction, or operation of a railroad, railway, street railway, street car, or interurban railway.

    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 452.064(a) (Vernon 2005). DART argues that, because it operates a light rail mass transit system, the language of section 452.064(a) exempts it from the application of any state law that regulates or governs, in any way, the design, construction, or operation of a railroad or any of the other listed entities and that this gives DART greater governmental immunity than other governmental entities.