409 Pa. 300 (1962) Ricketts, Appellant,
[…] In the Pintek case the County of Allegheny bought the property involved with two other taxing bodies at a tax sale and rented the property out to tenants.
In the present case neither of the defendants acquired title, possession, or maintained, contributed to or in any way were responsible for the conditions which existed on the private premises where the trespassing plaintiff was injured. The county exercised *305 only a limited control, as it had a right to do, and that was to forbid habitation on the premises.
The appellant further argues that under the Local Health Act, supra, 16 P.S. § 12012(d), Allegheny County has an absolute and imperative duty to abate this type of nuisance and the breach of this duty renders it liable in tort. This section of the Act reads as follows: "(d) Whenever the health director finds a nuisance detrimental to the public health, he shall cause such nuisance to be abated. Except in an emergency, the health director shall give notice in writing to the owner or his agent, or to the occupier of the premises where the nuisance or cause of the nuisance is located, or to the person known or suspected to have caused the nuisance. The notice shall contain a statement of the conditions constituting the nuisance and an order to abate the nuisance within a specified time. The time specified shall be reasonable. In case the order of abatement is not obeyed, the health director shall abate the nuisance. The cost of abatement shall be recoverable from the owner of the premises where the nuisance or cause of nuisance was located, or from any other person who may have caused the nuisance, in the same manner as debts of like character are now collected by law, or in the manner provided by law for the collection of municipal claims."
In examining the statute we can conclude that the health officer and his subordinates inspect premises to enforce health law, rules and regulations of the Commonwealth, and regulations and rules of the county board of health and abate nuisances detrimental to the public health.