Prentice v. State , 1985 Ind. LEXIS 750 ( 1985 )
[…] I. and II.

    Due to their similarity, we are consolidating defendant's arguments on the first two issues.

    Defendant first contends that there was insufficient evidence to support the conviction for theft. Defendant argues that the *499 evidence merely established the presence of defendant and two passengers on January 25, 1983, in the car owned by Wright and does not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was the person who actually took the car in January, 1983.

    The elements of the crime of theft are defined in Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2 (Burns 1984 Supp.) as: "A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class D felony."

    In a review for sufficient evidence the function of this Court is to look only to the evidence most favorable to the state and all reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom. This Court does not weigh conflicting evidence nor judge the credibility of witnesses.