Aviators for Safe & Fairer Regulation, Inc. v. Federal Aviation Administration , 221 F.3d 222 ( 2000 )
[…] have met the "ten hours rest" quota based on "rest" that had
    already occurred.        But the FAA's position in its notice as to
    the duty-to-report scenario (the duty-to-be-available scenario
    is a different issue) is that even if no call were made during
    this nominal off-duty period, none of the period would count as
    rest because the generic responsibility to leave a number, take
    calls, and report if assigned would negate "rest" for the entire
    period.
    -5-
    Aviators sought direct review of the notice under 49
    U.S.C. § 46110 (1994), which permits any person "disclosing a
    substantial interest in an order issued by" the FAA with respect
    to aviation safety matters to seek review in an appropriate
    court of appeals, 
    id. § 46110(a).
                     The court of appeals has
    "exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify or set aside
    any part of the order and it may order" the FAA to conduct
    further      proceedings.          
    Id. § 46110(c).
         We    consider    first
    threshold issues as to our authority to review the notice; then,
    Aviators' procedural claim that the notice required notice and