509 Pa. 183 (1985) 501 A.2d 626 COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania
[…] NOTES
[1] According to the statute, these radio-microwave devices are also known as radar or electronic speed meters.
[2] This regulation was initially adopted on December 16, 1978. 8 Pa.B. 3578. It was subsequently renumbered to 67 Pa.Code § 105.51, and on March 31, 1984, three years after the offense in this case occurred, it was deleted from the Pa.Code. 14 Pa.B. 1090.
[3] The Commonwealth contends that PennDOT's regulation is entitled to a presumption of regularity and constitutionality, and, therefore, validity, and in support of its contention cites 45 Pa.C.S.A. § 905 ("The publication in the code . . . or the bulletin of any document shall create a rebuttable presumption: (1) That it was duly issued. . . . (2) That it was approved as to legality. . . . (3) That all requirements . . . (relating to regulations of Commonwealth agencies) . . . have been complied with."). This statute has no bearing on our holding here, however.