Booth v. American States Insurance , 199 Wis. 2d 465 ( 1996 )
[…] The sanction may include an order to pay to the other party the amount of reasonable expenses incurred by that party because of the filing of the pleading, motion or other paper, including reasonable attorney fees.

    [3] Section 806.01(1), STATS., provides in relevant part:

    (a) A judgment is the determination of the action. It may be final or interlocutory.

    (b) Each judgment shall specify the relief granted or other determination of the action, and the name and place of residence of each party to the action.

    (c) Every final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded the relief in the pleadings. . . .

    [4] Section 814.07, STATS., provides: "Costs may be allowed on a motion, in the discretion of the court or judge, not exceeding $50, and may be absolute or directed to abide the event of the action."

    [5] At the time State v.