Commonwealth v. Montaque , 2000 Ky. LEXIS 41 ( 2000 )
[…] The interpretation of a statute is a matter of law. A reviewing court is not required to adopt the decisions of the trial court as to a matter of law, but must interpret the statute according to the plain meaning of the act and in accordance with the legislative intent. When reviewing a question of law rather than a question of fact, the reviewing court has a greater latitude to determine whether the findings of the trial court were supported by evidence of probative value.

    Floyd County Board of Education v. Ratliff, Ky., 955 S.W.2d 921, 925 (1997).

    KRS 218A.992 is entitled: Enhancement of penalty when in possession of a firearm at the time of commission of offense. The statute provides in pertinent part:

    (1) Other provisions of law notwithstanding, any person who is convicted of any violation of this chapter who was at the time of the commission of the offense in possession of a firearm, shall:
    *632 (a) Be penalized one (1) class more severely than provided in the penalty provision pertaining to that offense if it is a felony; or
    (b) Be penalized as a Class D felon if the offense would otherwise be a misdemeanor.

    The statute does not require actual possession of a firearm. In Houston v. Commonwealth, Ky., 975 S.W.2d 925 (1998), we held that "a drug violation penalty may be enhanced under KRS 218A.992 if the violator has constructive possession of a firearm."