In Re Rizzo , 1982 Bankr. LEXIS 3645 ( 1982 )
[…] The cases at bar have in common a single issue which is at the heart of the interpretation problem. When a tenant by the entireties files in bankruptcy and elects the State homestead exemption, can that debtor elect only one-half the $10,000 exemption or the full $10,000 exemption against the debtor's equity in the property and can tenants by the entirety have available to them in the bankruptcy context a total of $20,000 in homestead exemptions.

    CPLR 5206 reads in part as follows:

    (a) Exemption of homestead. Property of one of the following types, not exceeding ten thousand dollars in value above liens and encumbrances, owned and occupied as a principal residence, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, unless the judgment was recovered wholly for the purchase price thereof:

    *915 It then proceeds to spell out various ways of owning property, none of which affects the problem at hand.

    11 U.S.C. § 522(m) reads as follows:

    (m) This section shall apply separately with respect to each debtor in a joint case.