In Re Dybalski , 2004 Bankr. LEXIS 1595 ( 2004 )
[…] Given the importance of the issue presented by the Amended Motion, however, the Court decided to raise its concerns notwithstanding the Debtors' acquiescence. "[CJourts are not required to grant a request for relief simply because the request is unopposed." In re Franklin, 210 B.R. 560, 562 (Bankr.N.D.Ill.1997). "The granting of an uncontested motion is not an empty exercise but requires that the court find merit to the motion ...." Nunez v. Nunez (In re Nunez), 196 B.R. 150, 156-57 (9th Cir. BAP 1996) (citation omitted).

    [4] Section 549(a) provides in relevant part:

    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) or

    (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate

    (1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and

    (2)(A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or

    (B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.

    [5] Section 550(a) provides: