Matter of Logemann , 19 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 926 ( 1988 )
[…] Senate Report No. 95-989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 142 (1978), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, p. 5787. Moreover, both section 1226(a) and its counterpart, section 1326(a)(2), direct the trustee to distribute payments and funds received in accordance with the plan upon confirmation.[5] If the plan is not confirmed, the Chapter 12 trustee must return the payments to the debtor after deducting administrative expenses and the percentage fee for the standing trustee. 11 U.S.C. § 1226(a)(1) and (2). The Chapter 13 trustee must deduct administrative expenses according to 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2). Both section 1226(b) and 1326(b) mandate that "[b]efore or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan" certain administrative expenses and the trustee's percentage fee will be paid.[6]