Matter of Logemann , 19 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 926 ( 1988 )
[…] In Hagensick, the bankruptcy court relied upon Chapter 13 cases in interpreting the "payments made under the plan" language found at 11 U.S.C. section 1202(d)(1)(B).[1] After extensively surveying those cases, the court concluded that modified claims are to be considered "under the plan" and therefore subject to the trustee's fees. Id. at 714. Both the district court in Greseth and the bankruptcy court in Hildebrandt pointed out that 11 U.S.C. section 1222(a)(1) required that the plan "provide for the submission of all or such portion of future earnings or other future income of the debtor to the supervision and control of the trustee as is necessary for the execution of the plan". Greseth, 78 B.R. at 940; Hildebrandt, 79 B.R. at 428. The Hildebrandt court also pointed out that: