Matter of Logemann , 19 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 926 ( 1988 )
[…] Both district courts found that 11 U.S.C. section 1225(a)(5)(B)(ii) authorized direct payments. That section provides:

    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) the court shall confirm a plan if —
    ....
    (5) with respect to each allowed secured provided for by the plan —
    ....
    (B)(ii) the value as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed by the trustee or the debtor under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim.

    (Emphasis added.) The courts also relied on 11 U.S.C. section 1226(c) which reads "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan, the trustee shall make payments to creditors under the plan."

    Central to the Erickson and Land resolution of the fee issue was 28 U.S.C. section 586(e) which governs compensation of standing Chapter 12 and 13 trustees in the United States Trustee Districts. It provides: