Matter of Logemann , 19 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 926 ( 1988 )
[…] Under the U.S. Trustee program, those trustees are paid from the fees they collect. See 28 U.S.C. section 586(e). The courts noted that if payments were made "outside of the plan" the payment mechanism would be undermined. Greseth, 78 B.R. at 940; Hildebrandt, 79 B.R. at 428-429.

    In contrast, the courts in In re Erickson Partnership, 83 B.R. 725 (D.S.D.1988) and In re Land, 82 B.R. 572 (Bankr.D.Colo. 1988) ruled that payments on impaired claims are not subject to trustee's fees if debtors directly make payments to those creditors. Both district courts found that 11 U.S.C. section 1225(a)(5)(B)(ii) authorized direct payments. That section provides:

    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) the court shall confirm a plan if —
    ....
    (5) with respect to each allowed secured provided for by the plan —
    ....
    (B)(ii) the value as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed by the trustee or the debtor under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim.

    (Emphasis added.) The courts also relied on 11 U.S.C. section 1226(c) which reads "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan, the trustee shall make payments to creditors under the plan."