Matter of Logemann , 19 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 926 ( 1988 )
[…] The reference to property being "distributed by the trustee or the debtor" may simply anticipate the direct payments that will be made by the debtor once the plan, which may extend three years or five years with permission of the court pursuant to 11 U.S.C. section 1222(c), is otherwise completed. Indeed, 11 U.S.C. section 1325(a)(5)(B)(ii) is similar to section 1225(a)(5)(B)(ii) except it mentions neither the trustee nor the debtor. Such omission appears noteworthy when compared with certain similarities and differences between other provisions of Chapter 12 and Chapter 13.

    Both section 1222(b)(5) and section 1322(b)(5) permit the plan to provide for the curing of a default within a reasonable time and the maintenance of payments as long as "the case is pending on any unsecured claim or secured claim on which the last payment is due after the date on which the final payment under the plan is due".[2] Both section 1222(b)(7) and 1322(b)(8) state that the plan may "provide for the payment of all or part of a claim against the debtor from property of the estate or property of the debtor".[3] However, section 1322 does not contain a subsection similar to section 1222(b)(9) which states that the plan may "provide for payment of allowed secured claims consistent with section 1225(a)(5) of this title, over a period exceeding the period *941 permitted under section 1222(c)".[4] Similarly, whereas section 1322(c) provides that "the plan may not provide for payments over a period that is longer than three years, unless the court, for cause, approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that is longer than five years", section 1222(c) inserts the introductory language — "[e]xcept as provided in subsections (b)(5) and (b)(9)".

    Nor does this court find section 1226(c) persuasive authority for direct payments on impaired claims.